2022 Student-Athlete Call – University of Arizona Athletics

TUCSON, Ariz.— Arizona Athletics is proud to host its seventh annual student-athlete call-up this Thursday, May 12 at the McKale Center. The ceremony will begin at 9:00 a.m. MST and is scheduled to be streamed live right here on ArizonaWildcats.com.

This year, our programs will honor 84 graduates, in addition to seven former student-athletes who graduated from the department’s CATS Forever program.


Women’s athletics | The head coach, Fred Harvey

Mady Christophe; Bachelor of Science, Psychological Sciences

Katherine Daily; Bachelor of Electrical and Computer Engineering, Electrical and Computer Engineering

Samantha Noennig; Master in Public Health, Public Health, Family and Child Health

Tiana Poirier-Shelton; Master in Public Health, Public Health, Health Behaviours, Health Promotion

Alexa Porpaczy; Baccalauréat, Political Science, International Relations

Kaelyn Shipley; Bachelor of Arts, Applied Human Sciences, Rural Leadership and Renewal

Skylar Sieben; Scientific Baccalaureate, Biology, Biomedical Sciences



Men’s athletics | The head coach, Fred Harvey

Jaisen Cyrus Taylor Brown; Bachelor of Business Administration, Business Management

Jacob Chamberlin; Bachelor of Arts, English and History

Shem Kemboi; Bachelor of Science, Public Health, Health Promotion

Timothee Kibet; Baccalauréat, Political Science, International Relations

Youssef Koudsi; Bachelor of Business Administration, Management Information Systems

Thirty Stimac; Bachelor of Science, Natural Resources, Wildlife Conservation and Management

Maj Williams; General baccalaureate, Sciences, technologies, health and society

Calvin Wilson; General Baccalaureate, Sports & Society

Ivan Zaharchenko; Bachelor of General Studies, Economics & Industry



Women’s basketball | The head coach, Adia Barnes

Taylor Chavez; Bachelor of General Studies, Economics and Industry

Catherine Reese; Bachelor of Business Administration, Business Management

Sam Thomas; Master in Education, Educational Leadership

Bendu Yeaney; General Baccalaureate, Sports & Society



Soccer | The head coach, Becca Moros

I hope Hisey; Bachelor of Arts, Political Science, American Politics

Iliana Hocking; Bachelor of Science, Public Health, Global Health

Ava Sophia McCray; Bachelor of Science, Psychological Sciences

Jordyn Schulte; Bachelor of Science in Health Sciences, Physiology

Iyana Zimmerman; Bachelor of General Studies, Social Behavior and Human Understanding



Baseball | The head coach, Chip Hale

George Arias Jr.; Bachelor of Science, Criminal Justice Studies

Christopher O. Barraza Jr.; Bachelor of General Studies, Economics & Industry

Tyler Casagrande; Bachelor of Business Administration, Business Management

Christian Holden; Graduate Certificate, Real Estate Development Financing

Quinn Flanagan; Master of Science, Entrepreneurship

Jonathan Guardado; Bachelor of Science, Literacy, Learning and Leadership, Community Education

Nikolas McClaughry; General Baccalaureate, Sports & Society

Mason Millett; Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Business Administration

Tanner Joseph O’Tremba; Bachelor of Arts, Psychology



Beach volleyball | The head coach, Steve Walker

Sarah Blacker; Bachelor of Science, Public Health, Health Systems, Theory and Practice

Maja Kaiser; Master of ScienceMarketing

Dana Parker; Bachelor of Science, Public Health, Quantitative Methods

Jasmine safar; Scientific Baccalaureate, Biology, Biomedical Sciences



Women’s Golf | The head coach, Laura Ianello

Ya Chun Chang; Bachelor of Arts, East Asian Studies, Japanese Culture

Yu-Sang Hou; Bachelor of Arts, Psychology



Men’s Golf | The head coach, jim anderson

Christian Banke; Master of Arts, International Security Studies

Santeri Lehesmaa; Bachelor of Business Administration, Business Management

Drake Mendenhall; Master of Science, Entrepreneurship

Bradley Reeves; Master in Real Estate, Real Estate Development



Gymnastics | The head coach, John Court

Asia Rose DuVernay; Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Marketing

MacKinzie Kane; Bachelor of Science in Health Sciences, Physiology and Medical Sciences



Softball | The head coach, Caitlin Lowe

Hannah Martinez; Bachelor of Arts, Psychology

Bailey Thompson; Master of Science, Computer Science

Isabelle Pacho; Bachelor of Arts in Education, Elementary Education, English as a Second Language



Women’s swimming and diving | The head coach, Augie Busch

Aria Bernal; Bachelor of Science in Environmental Science, Environmental Science, Leadership, Sustainability, and Communication

Marti Erlam; Bachelor’s degree, Communication

Felicite Passon; Bachelor of Arts, Psychology



Men’s swimming and diving | The head coach, Augie Busch

Ty Coen; Bachelor of Science in Health Sciences, Physiology and Medical Sciences

Tai Combs; Bachelor of Science in Biomedical Engineering, Biomedical Engineering

Eric Correa; Bachelor of Science, Public Health, Health Systems Theory and Practice

Colin Gwiazdowski; Bachelor of Science in Health Sciences, Physiology

Aldan Johnston; Bachelor of Business Administration, Business Management

Ty Wells; Bachelor of Science in Health Sciences, Physiology



Women’s Tennis | The head coach, Ryan Stotland

Khim Iglupas; Bachelor’s degree, Communication

Kirsten Olivia Prelle; Bachelor of Business Administration, Business Management



Men’s Tennis | The head coach, Clancy Shields

Carlos Hassey; Bachelor’s degree, Communication

Philippe Malbasic; Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Finance

Conner Olsen; Bachelor of Business Administration, Business Economics



Volleyball | Head Coach, David Rubio

Zyonna Fellows; Bachelor of General Studies, Social Behavior and Human Understanding

Malina Kalei; Bachelor’s degree, Communication

Merle Weidt; Bachelor of Arts, Global Studies, Global Political Economy and Industry



Soccer | The head coach, Jedd Fisch

Drake Anderson; Bachelor of General Studies, Social Behavior and Human Understanding

Luke Ashworth; Bachelor of Science, Urban and Regional Development

McKenzie Barnes; Bachelor of Science, Literacy, Learning and Leadership, Leadership for Access to Equity and Success

Kyon Edward Barr; General Baccalaureate, Sports & Society

Nazar Bombata; Bachelor of Fine Arts, Studio Art, Illustration & Design

Butler Jason; Bachelor of Business Administration, Business Management

Tay Cunningham; Bachelor of General Studies, Global and Intercultural Understanding

Connor Hutchins; Bachelor of Science, Urban and Regional Development

Issaiah Johnson; Bachelor of General Studies, Economics & Industry

Donovan Laie; Bachelor of Science, Literacy, Learning and Leadership, Leadership for Access to Equity and Success

Sam Langi; Bachelor of General Studies, Social Behavior and Human Understanding

Stacey Marshall Jr.; General Baccalaureate, Sports & Society

Kyle Ostendorp; Bachelor of Science in Aerospace Engineering, Aerospace Engineering

Christian Roland Wallace; Bachelor of Arts, Philosophy, General

Dante Smith; Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Finance

Matthew Stefanski Jr.; Bachelor of Arts, Law

Fehoko “Nahe” Sulunga; Bachelor of General Studies, Economics and Industry

Zach Williams; Bachelor of Science in Business Administration, Marketing



CATS forever | Associate Director for CATS Academics, Jennifer Mewes

Brian Anderson | Baseball; Bachelor of General Studies, Social Behavior and Human Understanding

Johnny Field | Baseball; General Baccalaureate, Sports & Society

Lamont-Frazier | Basketball; Bachelor of General Studies, Social Behavior and Human Understanding

Donnell Rene Alfred Harris | Basketball; Bachelor of General Studies, Social Behavior and Human Understanding

Shawn Andre Parnell | Soccer; General Baccalaureate, Sports & Society

Kwesi Phillips- Mashack | Soccer; Bachelor of General Studies, Social Behavior and Human Understanding

Philip “Scooby” Wright | Soccer; Bachelor of General Studies, Social Behavior and Human Understanding

Comments are closed.