Stark State College Teen of the Month: Bobby Ganser, Louisville

NAME – Bobby Ganser

RESIDENCE – Louisville

AGE – 18

THE SCHOOL – Louisville High School

MPC- 4.2

COLLEGE CHOICE – University of Cincinnati

PARENTS – Cara and Robert Ganzer

DESCRIBE YOURSELF IN THREE WORDS – Dedicated, outgoing and positive.

SCHOOL ACTIVITIES – I do cross country and athletics. I am a Student Council representative and a member of the National Honor Society and the Spanish Club.

COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES – Member of the North Canton Y basketball league (team champion) and member of St. Louis Church. I have also volunteered numerous times through the National Honor Society and the Student Council.

HONORS AND AWARDS – Teen of the month, honor roll, three-time All Ohioan in cross country, four-time state qualifier in cross country, varsity athlete, four-time all-county first team in cross country.

WHAT IS YOUR FAVORITE THING TO DO OUTSIDE OF SCHOOL? – Go out with friends and play basketball.

FAVORITE HIGH SCHOOL MEMORY – Run and place fourth as a team at the state cross country meet last year.

MOST PEOPLE WILL BE SURPRISED TO KNOW – The first sport I liked to play and took seriously was basketball, not cross-country.

WHAT DO YOU HOPE FOR A CAREER? – I would like to work for a professional sports team thanks to analytics.

WHAT IS THE MOST IMPORTANT ISSUE ADOLESCENTS FACE TODAY? – I believe the biggest problem teenagers face today is not believing in themselves. With the increased use of social media, teens seem to have a hard time being confident and not following through on any big ideas they might have.

Louisville high school student Bobby Ganser is the Canton Repository's Teen of the Month for May.

Other nominees

BOYS

ALLIANCE

Blake Hood

Nominated by Jeff Graffice, Intervention Specialist, Head Coach of Varsity Baseball, Head Coach of Varsity Boys’ Golf; and Phil Yarian, math teacher, assistant varsity baseball coach, varsity women’s golf head coach

CENTRAL CATHOLIC CANTON

James Brown IV

Nominated by Kevin Powell, teacher; and Jim Sicker, head of the science department

SOUTH TOWNSHIP

Braydon Noll

Nominated by Lucas Conley, English teacher and basketball coach; and Jeff Moore, director

EASTERN TOWNSHIP

Matthew Bellamy

Nominated by Lisa Gothard, STEM and science teacher

VACUUM

Caden Van Natta

Nominated by Travis Ackerman and Missy Stertzbach, teachers

JACKSON

William Emley

Nominated by Julie Prato and Baylee Ralls, school counselors

LAKE

ryan moorhead

Nominated by Zackery McCoy and Dave Wood, teachers

CHRISTIAN CENTER LAKE

Benjamin Carlson

Nominated by Holly Amacher, English, History and Health Teacher, Model UN Coach; and Julie Watson, cross-country coach

LOUISVILLE

Robert Ganser III

Nominated by Lisa Vaccaro and Denise Mast, English teachers

SAND VALLEY

Zachary Smith

Nominated by Brian Schwall, math teacher; and Lori Ann Trachsel, teacher/media specialist

TUSLAW

Ty Pratt

Nominated by Susan Pike, physical education teacher; and Katie Rowbotham, professor of biology

GIRLS

ALLIANCE

Jordan Kress

Nominated by Elizabeth Davis, Spanish teacher; and Chris Schillig, English teacher

SOUTH TOWNSHIP

Carrigan Horning

Nominated by Jeff Moore, director; and Nicky Boyd, school counselor

VACUUM

Gina Cardinale

Nominated by Lindsay Johnson and Tiffany Walker, teachers

JACKSON

Isha Vasil

Nominated by Julie Prato, school counselor; and Stella Munoz-Rodriguez, Spanish teacher

LAKE

Mackenzie Neighborhood

Nominated by Grace Franjesevic, professor of physics; and Frank Pilato, coordinator of the GenYes computer program

CHRISTIAN CENTER LAKE

Lea Klein

Nominated by Heath Lambright, professor of chemistry and physics; and Sharon Martin, English teacher and academic challenge coordinator

LOUISVILLE

Annika Anderson

Nominated by Susan Moser, math teacher; and Deb Slutz, English teacher

PEAR

Grace Nelligan

Nominated by Léa Daut, AP literature and comp teacher; and David Olszewski, Mathematics Department

SAND VALLEY

Savanna Ritter

Nominated by Lori Ann Trachsel, media specialist/teacher; and Craig Carnes, teacher/group director

TUSLAW

Olivia Hacker

Nominated by Brian Robinson, art teacher; and Corine Valentine, librarian

Comments are closed.